Compete to win a Custom Handmade,
Q Series, or Amadeus flute
in celebration of Haynes 130th year

Sign up now

How to Enter

  1. Sign up online
  2. Attend a masterclass in your area
  3. Shoot a video of your audition with your phone, tablet, or any other camera
  4. Upload your audition video

Prizes

Middle school AllStar

(currently enrolled through 8th grade):

Amadeus 780 flute.

High school AllStar

(currently enrolled through 9-12th grade):

Q2 pre-professional flute.

College AllStar

(currently enrolled undergraduate at an accredited university through age 25):

Custom Handmade silver flute.

Every AllStar

Perform Onstage with Nestor Torres at TMEA.

Texas Flute AllStars will be invited to perform side by side with Latin Grammy winner Nestor Torres and the UTSA Jazz Ensemble at the TMEA Convention on Friday February 15th. The performance will feature our three winning AllStars with Nestor Torres on music arranged specifically for this performance that spans Latin, classical, and jazz genres.

Travel Details:

  • One round trip ticket to San Antonio from anywhere in Texas. If winner is a minor, One additional round trip ticket will also be issued to parent or guardian for accompanying travel.
  • One double room for the night of Thursday, February 14th at the Hilton Garden Inn -San Antonio Downtown.
  • 2 TMEA exhibit hall badges per winner for Friday, February 15th
  • Shuttle service from/to airport, to/from Hilton Hotel.
  • Meals, additional transportation services, and accommodations beyond what has been expressed above will not be provided.

Competition timeline

July 1st, Sign ups open

December 1st, Sign ups close

September -November, Masterclasses held

December 15th, Competition closes

January 2nd, Winners announced

Competition rules

  1. Applicants must sign up by December 1, 2018 to audition.
  2. Applicants must be currently enrolled in a Texas school and be the age of 14-25 through January 2, 2019.
  3. Submissions may be made on behalf of applicants under 18 but must have express consent of parent or guardian.
  4. Audition videos may be submitted only once.
  5. Auditions must be one unedited video that clearly shows flutist no more than 10ft from recording device.
  6. All videos must be uploaded by December 15, 2018

Competition music

A selection of flute music written, premiered, or commissioned by Haynes artists, along with selected standards from the TMEA Allstate music.

Middle school
(choice of the following unaccompanied) * Denotes Haynes Artist

Name of Piece Movement Composer Edition
No. 16 Cantabile alla Moderna Allegro Maestoso Ernesto Koehler 25 Romantic Etudes (ATSSB)
Syrinx Play All Claude Debussy Jobert (UIL)
Winter Jasmine Play All Gary Schocker* Theodore Presser
Fantasie Play All Philippe Gaubert Carl Fischer, edited by Amy Porter*
Sonata Eb Major Mvt. 2 J.S. Bach Breitkopf

High school
(choice of the following unaccompanied) * Denotes Haynes Artist

Name of Piece Movement Composer Edition
Karg-Elert opus 107, No. 21 in B Major WITH Andersen: op. 33, No. 14 in D# Minor Play All Karg-Elert + Joachim Andersen International Music Company (TMEA)
Sonata for Flute and Piano Mvt. 2 Paul Hindemith Schott (UIL)
Nocturne et Allegro Scherzando Play All Philippe Gaubert Carl Fischer, edited by Amy Porter*
Sonata e Minor Mvt. 1 J.S. Bach Breitkopf

Undergraduate college
(choice of the following unaccompanied) * Denotes Haynes Artist

Name of Piece Movement Composer Edition
Blowout Play All Dr. Timothy Hagen* Owl Glass Music
Flute Concerto Mvt. 1 Mike Mower - Premiered by Dr. Lisa Garner Santa* Itchy Fingers Publications
Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune, Arr. for flute and piano Play All Claude Debussy - Premiered by Georges Barrere* Progress Press
Jeux Sonatine Play All Jacques Ibert - NY Premiere by Georges Barrere* Alphonse Leduc
Sonata in A minor Mvt. 1 & 2 C.P.E Bach Barenreiter or Amadeus
Court Dances Mvt. 1 & 2 Amanda Harberg - Commissioned & Premiered by Dr. Cobus Du Toit* Theodore Presser

Masterclasses

Masterclasses will be all ages combined in a welcoming, supportive, and performance friendly environment. Sign up to receive aditional masterclass details.

Brownsville
Saturday, September 15 @ 8:30am - 2:00PM
Veteran's Memorial Academy
2115 N Oscar Williams Rd, San Benito, TX 78586
Dr. Lisa Garner Santa, Dr. Cristina Ballatori, Dr. Brielle Frost, and Dulce Rodriguez

*This masterclass is in conjunction with Flute Fiesta for high school and middle school students and will focus mainly on the TMEA Allstate Etudes. Haynes will be present with all of the Texas Flute Allstar Competition information, prize flutes, music, and swag for attendees!

RSVP Now

Dallas
Sunday, September 23rd 12:00PM - 2:30PM
Carolyn Nussbaum Music Store
625 Digital Drive Ste 300, Plano, TX 75075
Jake Fridkis, Principal Flute Fort Worth Symphony

RSVP Now

Austin
Sunday, September 30th 12:00PM - 2:30PM
Vandegrift High School
9500 McNeil Dr. Austin 78750
Dr. Timothy Hagen, Professor of Flute, Mead Witter School of Music at the University of Wisconsin-Madison

RSVP Now

El Paso
Sunday, October 14th 1:00PM - 3:30PM
J.M Hanks High School
2001 Lee Trevino Dr, El Paso, TX 79936
Dr. Lisa Garner Santa, Artist-Performer and Professor of Flute at Texas Tech University

RSVP Now

Houston
Sunday, October 21st 12:00PM - 3:00PM
University of St. Thomas, Cullen Hall
3800 Montrose Blvd., Houston, TX 77006
Jake Fridkis, Principal Flute Fort Worth Symphony

RSVP Now

Lubbock
Sunday, October 28th 1:00PM - 3:30PM
Texas Tech School of Music
2624 18th St, Lubbock, TX 79410
Dr. Lisa Garner Santa, Artist-Performer and Professor of Flute at Texas Tech University

RSVP Now

San Antonio
Saturday, November 10th 11:00AM - 1:30PM
University of Texas - San Antonio
1 UTSA Circle, San Antonio, TX 78249
Mark Teplitsky, Principal Flute San Antonio Symphony

RSVP Now

Adjudication

1st round: All submissions uploaded to competition website will be reviewed by an intake panel of flutists. Players will be judged based on interpretation, knowledge of piece, and skill level.

Final adjudication: Three middle school, three high school, and three college students will be chosen to advance to the final round adjudication where a panel of famous flute faces will choose a winner in each level. The winners will be chosen based on interpretation, knowledge of piece, and skill level. Each finalist will be given performance notes.

Sign up for your
chance to win

We respect your privacy and will not share your information.